SEPTEMBER 2019


6.9.19, 19:30

Festival of New, Snape Maltings, UK

Yael Rasooly / Director, singer, puppeteer, Amit Dolberg / Piano

Silence Makes Perfect


21.9.19, Tel-Aviv Museum of Art, 20:30

Poem Ba'Lev concert series

Bracha Kol / Mezzo Soprano, Meitar Ensemble

Mark Kopytman 8 Pages, Yehezkel Braun Day by Day, Shai Cohen A second glance of rows already written, Oded Assaf 3 short songs, Omer Barash Schizoprism no. 1


30.9.19, Teatro Goldoni, Venice Music Biennale, Italy

Pierre-André Valade / Conductor, Meitar Ensemble

Philippe Leroux Postlude à l’épais, Mauro Lanza The Skin of the Onion, Noriko Baba Non Canonic Variations, Philippe Hurel  ... à mesure…, Amos Elkana Tripp


october 2019


6.10.19, Assia Auditorium, Tel Aviv Museum of Art, 17:30

The Israeli Music Fest

Pierre-André Valade / Conductor, Hagar Shahal / Flute, Jonathan Hadas / Clarinet, Nadav Cohen / Bassoon, Aviv Daniel / Violin, Yoni Gotlibovitch / Cello, Amit Dolberg / Piano, Thelma Yellin Symphony Orchestra, Meitar Ensemble

Yair Klartag Concerto grosso*, Erel Paz Sextet, Yinam Leef Akalaton, Chaya Czernowin Ayre


November 2019


2.11.19, Shidlovsky Hall, Tel Aviv Museum of Art, 18:00 & 20:30

Meitar at the Museum

In collaboration with the Poem Ba'Lev concert series

Guy Feder / Conductor, Meitar Ensemble

Original film music for ensemble by young composers participants of the Young CEME course, 

Erel Paz New piece, Talia Amar Reverberations


5.11.19, Highschool of the Jerusalem Academy of Music & Dance, 12:00

Meitar Ensemble

Original film music for ensemble by young composers participants of the Young CEME course, 

Omer Barash Schizoprism no. 1, Ofer Pelz Backward inductions, Yinam Leef Yizkor (In Memoriam),


11.11.19, Israel Arts and Science Academy (IASA), Jerusalem 10:15

Meitar Ensemble

Original film music for ensemble by young composers participants of the Young CEME course, 

Mark Kopytman Tenero, Josef Tal Concerto No. 6 for piano and magnetic tape


15.11.19, Elektrarňa Piešťany, 19:00

As part of the 15th Melos-Ethos Festival, Slovakia

Meitar Ensemble


Yuval Avital Fuga Perpetua, electro-acoustic video opera


27.11.19, Jerusalem Academy of Music and Dance, 19:30

Members of the Tedarim program, Meitar Ensemble

Mark Kopytman Cantus II, Talia Amar Reverberations, Menachem Zur Roots, Mauricio Kagel Aus dem Nachlass, György Kurtag Signs, games and messages, Facundo Negri Regresiones, Philippe Hersant Huit Duos


december 2019


5.12.19, Inbal hall, Tel Aviv, 20:30

Yuval Zorn / Conductor, Tehila Nini Goldstein / Soprano, Zohar Wexler / Narrator, Meitar Ensemble

Michèle Rusconi Les souffrances de Job*


7.12.19, Gare du Nord, Basel, Switzerland, 20:00

Yuval Zorn / Conductor, Tehila Nini Goldstein / Soprano, Zohar Wexler / Narrator, Meitar Ensemble

Michèle Rusconi Les souffrances de Job*


9.12.19, Salle Ansermet, Geneva, Switzerland, 19:30

Yuval Zorn / Conductor, Tehila Nini Goldstein / Soprano, Zohar Wexler / Narrator, Meitar Ensemble

Michèle Rusconi Les souffrances de Job*


10.12.19, Walcheturm, Zürich, Switzerland, 19:30

Yuval Zorn / Conductor, Tehila Nini Goldstein / Soprano, Zohar Wexler / Narrator, Meitar Ensemble

Michèle Rusconi Les souffrances de Job*


18.12.19, Hasadna Conservatory, Jerusalem 20:00

Meitar Ensemble

Original film music for ensemble by young composers participants of the Young CEME course, 

Tzvi Avni Anthropomorphic Landscape No. 1., Menachem Wiesenberg Like Clay in the Potter's Hand, Ayal Adler Misterioso


25.12.19, Sde Boker, 16:00

Sounds In The Desert Festival

Meitar Ensemble, members of the Tedarim program

Pieces by young composers


26.12.19, Sde Boker, 22:00

Sounds In The Desert Festival

Micha Shitrit & Meitar Ensemble


28.12.19-4.1.20 CEME Festival

in collaboration with Tremolo - The Israeli Percussion Center


28.12.19, Auditorium, The Israel Conservatory of Music, Tel Aviv, 20:30

CEME Festival

Pierre-André Valade / Conductor, Ensemble l'Itinéraire, Meitar Ensemble

Hugues Dufourt L'Europe d'après Tiepolo, Talia Amar Reverberations - new version*, Ziv Cojocaru XoXo,

Ofer Pelz Do Bats Eat Cats?, Grégoire Lorieux New piece*


29.12.19-4.1.20 CEME Master Course for Composers with Helmut Lachenmann & Philippe Leroux

Tremolo - Israel Percussion Center, Netanya


31.12.19, Tremolo - Israel Percussion Center, Netanya, 20:30

Ensemble l'Itinéraire

CEME Composers' Mastercourse Participants New Pieces*


january 2020


1.1.20, The Jerusalem Music Center, 18:00

CEME FESTIVAL

Meitar Ensemble, members of the Tedarim program

Concert-lecture with Helmut Lachenmann


2.1.20, Tremolo - Israel Percussion Center, Netanya, 19:00

CEME FESTIVAL

Meitar Ensemble

CEME Composers' Mastercourse Participants New Pieces*


2.1.20, Tremolo - Israel Percussion Center, Netanya 20:00

CEME FESTIVAL

Talking new music with Helmut Lachenmann, Philippe Leroux, Pierre-André Valade and Meitar Ensemble


3.1.20, Levontin 7, Tel Aviv 21:00

Meitar Ensemble, members of the Tedarim program

CEME Composers' Mastercourse Participants New Pieces*, Ofer Pelz New piece*


4.1.20, Assia Auditorium, Tel Aviv Museum of Art, 20:30

CEME FESTIVAL

Meitar at the Museum

In collaboration with Tremolo - The Israeli Percussion Center

Pierre- André Valade / Conductor, Helmut Lachenmann / Piano

 

Helmut Lachenmann Child’s play, Philippe Leroux De la Texture, Uri Kochavi New piece*,

Helmut Lachenmann Mouvement


7.1.20, Conservatoire à Rayonement Régional de Paris, France

Pierre-André Valade / Conductor, Ensemble l'Itinéraire, Meitar Ensemble

Hugues Dufourt L'Europe d'après Tiepolo, Talia Amar Reverberations - new version*, Ziv Cojocaru XoXo,

Ofer Pelz Do Bats Eat Cats?, Grégoire Lorieux New piece*


13.1.20, Elma Hall, Elma Art Center, Zichron Ja’acob, 20:00

Guy Feder / Conductor, Hagar Shahal / Flute, Jonathan Hadas / Clarinet, Nadav Cohen / Bassoon, Aviv Daniel / Violin, Yoni Gotlibovitch / Cello, Amit Dolberg / Piano, Thelma Yellin Symphony Orchestra

Yair Klartag Concerto grosso


18.1.20, Auditorium, The Israel Conservatory of Music, Tel Aviv, 20:30

The Chamber Music Center, Tel Aviv

Meitar Ensemble

Darius Milhaud Chamber Symphonies No. 2 & 3, Erwin Schulhoff Divertissement, Bohuslav Martinu Quartet for oboe, violin, cello & piano, Igor Stravinsky L'Histoire du soldat - suite, Gideon Klein String Trio, Michael Wolpe New piece*


29.1.20, Jerusalem Academy of Music and Dance, 19:30

Members of the Tedarim program

Program TBA


February 2020


March 2019


19.3.20, Assia Auditorium, Tel Aviv Museum of Art 20:30

Meitar in the Museum

as part of the Felicja Blumental Festival


Yuval Zorn / Conductor, Omer Ben Seadia / Director

Keren Motseri, Yair Polishook, Benjamin Alunni, Reut Ventorero / Soloists


Hana Ajiashvili Cut Glass Bowl, a chamber opera after F. Scott Fitzgerald's story, premiere of staged version*

Libretto - Royce Vavrek


april 2020


1.4.20, Jerusalem Academy of Music and Dance, 19:30

Members of the Tedarim program


Program TBA


May 2020


3.5.20, Sde Boker, 20:30

Meitar Ensemble


Concluding concert of the CEME Young Composers' Project


6.5.20, Levinsky College of Education, Tel-Aviv, 14:00

Meitar Ensemble

Igor Stravinsky L'Histoire du soldat - suite, Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade in D major, Op. 8


7.5.20, The Ran Baron Hall, The Israel Conservatory of Music, Tel Aviv, 20:30

Meitar Ensemble, members of the Tedarim program

In collaboration with the Israeli Composers' League


Gur Shafriri New piece*, Sarah Nemtsov Three movements from Phoneme, The winning piece of the Matan Givol Competition for Composers 2020


17.5.20, Sde Boker, 20:30

Meitar Ensemble

Igor Stravinsky L'Histoire du soldat - suite, Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade in D major, Op. 8, Michael Wolpe String Trio


June 2020


11.6.20, Assia Auditorium, Tel Aviv Museum of Art 20:30

Meitar in the Museum

Ayal Adler’s profile CD-launch concert

Jean-Philippe Wurtz / Conductor, Amit Dolberg / Piano, Meitar Ensemble

 

Ayal Adler Colors of Dust, Ayal Adler Imaginary Figures*, Ruben Seroussi New piece*, Feliz Anne Macahis for ensemble, Yair Klartag Silent*


17.6.20, Jerusalem Academy of Music and Dance, 20:00

Members of the Tedarim program

Program TBA


19.6.20, Auditorium, The Israel Conservatory of Music, Tel Aviv, 19:00

Meitar Ensemble


The Israeli Conservatory Of Music Composition Competition - Winning Compositions Concert


* Premiere