september 2018


30.8-9.9.18

Royaumont festival, France

Ensemble in residence - Academy for composers with Mauro Lanza, Philippe Hurel & Noriko Baba

8.9, 15.00

James Weeks / Conductor, Exaudi Vocal Ensemble, Meitar Ensemble

Students concert

 

8.9.18, 20.45

Pierre-André Valade / Conductor, Meitar Ensemble

Philippe Leroux Prélude à l’épais, Mauro Lanza The Skin of the Onion, Philippe Hurel Figures Libres, Amos Elkana Tripp, Ivan Fedele Immagini da Escher, Hakki Cengiz Eren O Kim?*

 

9.9.18, 15.00

James Weeks / Conductor, Exaudi vocal ensemble, Meitar Ensemble

Students concert


15.9.18, Auditorium, The Israel Conservatory of Music, Tel Aviv, 20:00
Meitar Ensemble

Béla Bartók Contrasts, Ron Katzman Trio, Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op.73


16.9.18, The Cube, Elma Art Center, Zichron Yaakov, 14:00
The Israeli Music Fest
Meitar Ensemble, members of the Tedarim program

Boaz Ben-Moshe Away from me -Transgender Poetry*


17.9.18, Asia Hall, The Tel Aviv Art Museum, 13:00
The Israeli Music Fest

Yuval Zorn / Conductor, Amit Dolberg / Piano, Meitar Ensemble

Amos Elkana Glass Churches*, Ofer Pelz Backward inductions, Emmanuel Witzthum Ripple Patterns*, Uri Ben-Yosef Talmon David’s Whistle, Maya Dunietz Six Waves


october 2018


4.10.18, The Ran Baron Hall, The Israel Conservatory of Music. Tel Aviv, 20:30
Season Opening Concert, in collaboration with the Israeli Composers' League
Edo Frenkel / Conductor, Moshe Aharonov / Viola, Meitar Ensemble

Ivan Fedele Immagini da Escher, Georges Aperghis Volte-face, Menachem Zur RootsShai Cohen Absence of Yesterday*, Erel Paz Sextet, Richard Carrick La Scène Miniature


16-21.10.18
Cervantino festival - Mexico

Ensemble in residence - Academy for performers

19.10.18, Cervantino festival , Mexico

Pierre-André Valade / Conductor, Meitar Ensemble

Philippe Leroux Prélude à l’épais*, Postlude à l'épais, Uri Kochavi Penumbra, Ofer Pelz marchons, marchons, Vladimir Aranda Practicas de Vuelo*, Mauro Lanza The Skin of the Onion

20.10.18, Cervantino festival, Mexico

Pierre-André Valade / Conductor, Meitar Ensemble

Amos Elkana Tripp, Ivan Fedele Immagini da Escher, Juan Jose Barcenas Practicas de Vuelo*, Philippe Hurel Figures Libres, Mauro Lanza Tutto ciò che è solido si dissolve nell’aria


28.10.18, Inbal hall, Tel Aviv, 20:30
Omer Sheizaf / Light artist, Neue Vocalsolisten, Meitar Ensemble

Sarah Nemtsov & Ofer Pelz: Crossing Borders


November 2018


21.11.18, Jerusalem Academy of Music and Dance, 19:30
Meitar Ensemble, members of the Tedarim program

Hana Ajiashvili Points and Lines in Space, Ofer Pelz marchons, marchons, Sofia Gubaidulina Duo sonata, Jörg Widmann Fantasie, Jonathan Harvey Run Before Lightning


26.11.18, Clore Music Centre, Kibbutz Kfar Blum, 19:30
Meitar Ensemble

G. P. Telemann Fantasies for solo instrumentsJ. S. Bach Trio Sonata in F BWV 525 (Originally for Organ)Antonio Vivaldi Chamber Concerto in g RV 103Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras no. 6, W. A. Mozart Sonata for bassoon & cello


december 2018


5.12.18, Sde Boker, 17:00
Sounds In The Desert Festival

Pieces by young composers


5.12.18, Sde Boker, 22:00
Sounds In The Desert Festival

Danny Robas & Meitar Ensemble


11.12.18, Stuttgart, Germany
Omer Sheizaf / Light artist, Neue Vocalsolisten, Meitar Ensemble

Sarah Nemtsov & Ofer Pelz Crossing Borders


29.12.18-5.1.19 CEME Festival

29.12.18, The Ran Baron Hall, The Israel Conservatory of Music, Tel Aviv, 21:00
CEME Festival

Meitar Ensemble, members of the Tedarim program

Francesco Ciurlo Piano trio*, Hana Ajiashvili Points and Lines in Space, Jonathan Harvey Run Before Lightning, Matthias Pinscher Uriel, In Freundschaft A musical game* - pieces by Hilat Ben-Knaz, Ido Romano, Amir Weitzman & Gur Shafriri


30.12.18-5.1.19 CEME Master Course for Composers with Franck Bedrossian

The Center for New Music, Tel Aviv


january 2019


3.1.19, The Ran Baron Hall, The Israel Conservatory of Music, Tel Aviv, 20:30
CEME FESTIVAL

Trio Arbós (Spain), Nadav Cohen / Bassoon, Talia Amar / electronics, Meitar Ensemble

CEME Composers' Mastercourse Participants New Pieces*, Jose Maria Sanchez Verdú Territorio interior, Jose Luis Greco Los payos también cantan*, Franck Bedrossian Transmission


4.1.19, Library, The Israel Conservatory of Music, Tel Aviv, 10:00
CEME FESTIVAL

Trio Arbós (Spain)

Mauricio Sotelo Bulería Arbós, Jesus Torres Trio


4.1.19, Library, The Israel Conservatory of Music, Tel Aviv, 11:00
CEME FESTIVAL

Talking new music with Trio Arbós and Meitar Ensemble


4.1.19, Levontin 7, Tel Aviv 21:00

Duo Alto (Switzerland), Amit Dolberg / Piano

CEME Composers' Mastercourse Participants New Pieces*, Vinko Globokar Dos à Dos, Franck Bedrossian La Solitude du Coureur du Fond, Bnaya Halperin-Kaddari Cro(t)chet*Nadir Vassena Mute Materie, Franck Bedrossian New Piece*


4.1.19, Levontin 9, Tel Aviv 22:00

Talking new music with Franck Bedrossian and Pierre-André Valade


5.1.19, Auditorium, The Israel Conservatory of Music, Tel Aviv, 20:30

Pierre-André Valade / Conductor, Trio Arbós (Spain), Meitar Ensemble

Franck Bedrossian It, Talia Amar Reverberations*, CEME Composers Mastercourse Participants New Pieces*, 

Ziv Cojocaru Do you like bill?, Gerard Grisey Talea


9.1.19, Jerusalem Academy of Music and Dance, 14:30
Members of the Tedarim program

Lunch concert - program TBA


14.1.19, Jerusalem Academy of Music and Dance, 19:30
Members of the Tedarim program

Arnold Schoenberg Pierrot lunaire, Mark Kopytman Monologue, Gur Shafriri, Omer Barash, Sanziana Dobrovicescu New Pieces*


February 2019


29.1-3.2.19
Biennale for contemporary music, Florida state university, USA

Pierre-André Valade / Conductor, Meitar Ensemble


March 2019


6.3.19, Jerusalem Academy of Music and Dance, 19:00
Members of the Tedarim program

Program TBA


10.3.19, The Jerusalem Music Center, 20:00

Guy Feder / Conductor, Ayelet Amots Avramson / Mezzo Soprano

Meitar Ensemble, members of the Tedarim program

Amit Gilutz The Cat who saved my lifeStravinsky L'Histoire du soldat - suite, Weill, Eisler songs


16.3.19, The Ran Baron Hall, The Israel Conservatory of Music, Tel Aviv, 20:30

Guy Feder / Conductor, Ayelet Amots Avramson / Mezzo Soprano, Yoni Gotlibovitch / Cello

Meitar Ensemble, members of the Tedarim program

Boaz Ben-Moshe's profile CD launch concert

Fabian Panisello à 5, Amit Gilutz The Cat who saved my life, Boaz Ben-Moshe Japanese love song, Jonathan Harvey Three sketches


20.3.19, Levinsky College of Education, Tel-Aviv, 14:00

Ayelet Amots Avramson / Mezzo Soprano, Meitar Ensemble, members of the Tedarim program

Amit Gilutz The Cat who saved my life, Boaz Ben-Moshe Japanese love song, Yehezkel Braun songs from Day by Day, Michael Wolpe Duet


23.3.19, Tel-Aviv Museum of Art

Poem Ba'Lev concert series

Bracha Kol / Mezzo Soprano, Meitar Ensemble

Mark Kopytman 8 Pages, Ayal Adler Misterioso, Yehezkel Braun Day by Day, Shai Cohen Duet


april 2019


4.4.19, Gelsenkirchen, Germany

Meitar Ensemble


Yuval Avital Fuga Perpetua, electro-acoustic video opera


7.4.19, Sde Boker, 20:30

Yoni Gotlibovitch / Cello, Amit Dolberg / Piano

Michael Wolpe Duet,  L. v. Beethoven Cello sonatas no. 4 & no. 5, Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op.73


11.4.19, Kfar Vradim

Yoni Gotlibovitch / Cello, Amit Dolberg / Piano

Michael Wolpe Duet,  L. v. Beethoven Cello sonatas no. 4 & no. 5, Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op.73


13.4.19, Auditorium, The Israel Conservatory of Music, Tel Aviv, 21:00

The Chamber Music Center, Tel Aviv

Noa Dolberg & Tamar Tal - Video-art, Meitar Ensemble

W. A. Mozart overture to Die Zauberflöte (Arr.: Yoni Gotlibovitch)*, Erel Paz Happy song?, Maurice Ravel Ma mère l'Oye (Arr.), Bohuslav Martinu La Revue de cuisine, Paul Hindemith Anekdoten für RadioHans Eisler septet no. 1


25-27.4.19, Kibbutz Sasa
CEME YOUNG / Masterclasses for young composers with Hana Ajiashvili and Meitar Ensemble members


May 2019


11.5.19, The Cube, Elma Art Center, Zichron Yaakov, 21:00

Meitar Ensemble, members of the Tedarim program

Amit Gilutz The Cat who saved my life, Weill, Eisler songs, Stravinsky L'Histoire du soldat - suite


21.5.19, Auditorium, The Israel Conservatory of Music, Tel Aviv, 19:00

Meitar Ensemble


The Israeli Conservatory Of Music Composition Competition - Winning Compositions Concert


22.5.19, The Ran Baron Hall, The Israel Conservatory of Music, Tel Aviv, 19:00

Meitar Ensemble

Concluding concert of the Young Composers' Project, in collaboration with the Israeli Composers' League and the Israel Conservatory Tel Aviv
 


June 2019


12.6.19, Jerusalem Academy of Music and Dance, 14:30
Members of the Tedarim program

Lunch concert - program TBA


19.6.19, Jerusalem Academy of Music and Dance, 20:00
Members of the Tedarim program

Program TBA


29.6.19, Auditorium, The Israel Conservatory of Music, Tel Aviv, 20:30
Pascal Gallois / Conductor, members of the Tedarim program, Meitar Ensemble

The winning pieces of the Matan Givol Competition for Composers 2019, Fabien Lévy À propos, Erel Paz New piece*, Omer Barash New piece*


*Premiere